S. Hrg. 100-253
[…] hearings a copy of the report that the Secretary
of the Interior made on the House bill.
Senator JACKSON. Without objection, the
report and the amendment of the Senator from
Wyoming will be included in the record at this
point, if that is agreeable. The report and the
amendment should go together.
(The documents referred to are as follows:)
BARRETT AMENDMENT TO S. 49
Sec. 22. . . .
65
(b) Section 35 of the Act entitled "An Act
to promote the mining of coal, phosphate, oil, oil
shale, gas, and sodium on the public domain,"
approved February 25, 1920, as amended (30 U.S.C.
191) is hereby amended by inserting immediately
before the colon preceding the first proviso
thereof the following: ",and of those from Alaska
52 1/2 per centum thereof shall be paid to the
State of Alaska for disposition by the legislature
thereof".
[Secretary of Interior's Report]
DEAR MR. ENGLE [Chairman of the House Commit-
tee on Interior and Insular Affairs]: This is in
reply to your request for the views of this
Department on H. R. 3477, a bill relating to
moneys received from mineral lands in Alaska.